English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
control rod gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: The space between fuel assemblies in a reactor core, intended for control rods.
OBS: control rod gap: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
passage des barres de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace entre les assemblages combustibles dans le cœur d'un réacteur, destiné aux barres de commande.
OBS: passage des barres de commande : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.