English (Econometrics; Economic Planning)
low-income gap
OBS: Diagram 6 illustrates the trade-off which occurs between program adequacy (horizontal efficiency) and measures of vertical efficiency as basic support levels are increased in this type of income supplementation scheme. As the program becomes more generous, additional low-income families benefit from the provisions and the low-income gap is reduced, but more higher-income families (...) also benefit.
French (Économétrie; Planification économique)
écart de faible revenu [masculine noun]