English (Field Engineering (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
wide wet gap [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A wet gap wider than 150 metres or one that requires intermediate structural support.
OBS: For NATO planning purposes, the standard is 150 metres as an identified principle capability. [A wet wide gap] can differ greatly based on national standards.
OBS: wide wet gap: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
coupure humide de grande largeur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Coupure humide ayant une largeur de plus de 150 mètres ou nécessitant la mise en place d'un soutien structurel intermédiaire.
OBS: À des fins de planification au sein de l'OTAN, la norme est fixée à 150 mètres [...] La [norme] d'une coupure humide de grande largeur peut varier de façon importante selon les normes nationales .
OBS: coupure humide de grande largeur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.