English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
gap-filling adhesive [correct, see observation]; gap filling adhesive [correct]; gap-filling glue [correct]; gap filling glue [correct]
DEF: A glue suitable for use where the surfaces to be joined may not be in close or continuous contact owing either to the impossibility of applying adequate pressure or to slight inaccuracies in matching.
OBS: Unless otherwise stated by the manufacturer, not suitable for a glue line greater than 0.05 inches thick.
OBS: gap-filling adhesive: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif à joint épais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhésif dont l'usage convient lorsque les surfaces à coller risquent de ne pas avoir de contact suffisamment continu ni intime; ceci à cause de l'impossibilité de leur appliquer une pression suffisante, ou à cause de légères imperfections.
OBS: À moins d'indication contraire du fabricant, ces colles ne sont pas recommandables pour des couches de plus de 1 mm d'épaisseur.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesivo para llenado de espacios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo capaz de formar y mantener una unión entre superficies que no ajustan estrechamente entre sí.