English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
gap depth [correct]
DEF: The dimension of the magnetic gap perpendicular to the plane of the tape movement.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
profondeur d'entrefer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension de l'entrefer dans un plan perpendiculaire au plan de défilement de la bande.