English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
joint gap depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: joint gap depth: Dimension(s) across the joint, measured parallel to the joint reference plane. [Term and definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: A joint can, depending on its design, have one or more sizes for the joint gap depths. For example, on gap depth may correspond to every gap width.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
profondeur d'indentation au joint [feminine noun]