English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
joint gap width [correct, standardized]
DEF: joint gap width: Dimension(s) across the joint, measured perpendicular to the joint reference plane. [Term and definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: A joint, depending on its design, have one or more sizes for gap width.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
largeur d'indentation au joint [feminine noun]