English (Geophysics)
gap theory
DEF: The process by which tropical forest regenerates spaces opened by windfalls.
French (Géophysique)
théorie du trou [feminine noun]
OBS: La valeur moyenne à long terme du déplacement le long d'une faille transformante doit être partout la même.
Spanish (Geofísica)
teoría de recuperación de los bosques [feminine noun]