English (Meats and Meat Industries)
gap filament theory [correct]
CONT: An interesting update theory of meat tenderness based on the so-called gap filament theory was provided.
OBS: According to Meat Hygiene Division, Agriculture Canada, muscles are composed of long threads put together in bundles. The threads are not continuous (gaps between them) but overlap. The desire is to loosen the gap for more tenderness.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
théorie du bris des ponts interfilamentaires [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du bris des ponts entre les myofibrilles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalents fournis par la division, Hygiène des viandes, St. Hyacinthe.