English (Artificial Intelligence)
gapping grammar [correct]; GG [correct]; gap grammar [correct]
CONT: Extraposition grammars (XGs) imposed restrictions on the position of gap symbols and on the contents of gaps. With the introduction of gapping grammars (GGs) by Dahl, these restrictions were removed but the rule was still required to process a nonterminal symbol as the first symbol on the left-hand side. This restriction is removed with the introduction of unrestricted gapping grammars.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
grammaire discontinue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grammaire créée par Dahl à partir des grammaires d'extraposition et qui élimine les contraintes imposées par ces dernières sur la place et le contenu des symboles de discontinuité.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un professeur à l'Université de Montréal, à partir d'un rapport IA publié en mai 1986 à l'Université de Rennes, intitulé «Processus de filtrage par arbre syntaxique dans les grammaires discontinués».