English (Vehicle Parking; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground garage [correct]; underground parking facility [correct]; underground parking garage [correct]; underground parking structure [correct]; underground parking [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... we have to increase the space allotment for a car in an underground garage to + or - 350 sq. ft. per car... It is therefore evident that the most economical parking in an underground garage is at a right angle.
OBS: underground parking: Note that although this term is equivalent to "stationnement souterrain," it may also cover the concept of parking space. The other English terms on this record cannot designate the latter concept. Also, underground parking is always used in the singular, never in the plural.
OBS: underground garage: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Stationnement; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
parc souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; garage souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; parc automobile souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; parc de stationnement souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; parking souterrain [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; parking en sous-sol [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment à un ou plusieurs niveaux de sous-sol édifié pour parquer des véhicules automobiles.
OBS: garage souterrain : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Estacionamiento; Planificación subterránea (Urbanismo))
garaje subterráneo [correct, masculine noun]