English (Clothing (General))
garb [correct]
CONT: ... what was most noteworthy about Enoch's record-shattering performance ... was his unusual clothes: instead of what was then the typical skater's garb of baggy wool, he raced at Hamar wearing a pair of his wife's nylon stockings.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
costume [correct, masculine noun]; habit [correct, masculine noun]