English (Pollution (General); Waste Management)
great Pacific garbage patch [correct]; GPGP [correct]; Pacific trash vortex [correct]; garbage patch [correct]
CONT: The great Pacific garbage patch (GPGP) is the largest of the five offshore plastic accumulation zones in the world's oceans. It is located halfway between Hawaii and California.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Gestion des déchets)
vortex de déchets du Pacifique nord [correct, masculine noun]; grande zone d'ordures du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «vortex de déchets du Pacifique nord» [...] correspond à une énorme masse d'ordures située dans l'océan Pacifique entre Hawaï et la Californie.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Gestión de los desechos)
Zona del Gran Basurero [correct, feminine noun]; isla de basura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mayor concentración de materia plástica y otros desechos en el mar se sitúa en la parte central del Pacífico Norte, arrastrados por las corrientes marinas. Llamada la Zona del Gran Basurero, se estima que cubre una zona dos veces más grande que el Estado de Texas en los Estados Unidos.