English (Plumbing Fixtures; Small Household Appliances; Waste Management)
garbage grinder [correct]; kitchen grinder [correct]; home grinder [correct]; disposal unit [correct]; pulping unit [correct]; waste food grinder [correct]; waste-food grinder [correct]; food waste disposer [correct]; disposer [correct]; disposal [correct]; garbage disposal [correct]; home garbage grinder [correct]; household grinder [correct]; garburetor [correct, see observation]; garbage disposer; garborator
DEF: A small electric waste grinder usually fit under the kitchen sink waste outlet and connected to the drain into which most soft kitchen rubbish (except paper) can be thrown and disposed of.
OBS: "Garburetor" is a trade name.
French (Appareils sanitaires; Petits appareils ménagers; Gestion des déchets)
broyeur de déchets [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur d'évier [correct, masculine noun]; broie-videur [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur à ordures [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur d'ordures [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur d'ordures ménagères [correct, masculine noun]; vide-ordures électrique [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur de cuisine [masculine noun]; dilacérateur ménager [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil électrique qui réduit en poudre les ordures, qu'un courant d'eau entraîne dans le tuyau d'évacuation de l'évier.
OBS: Ce type d'appareil se place sous l'évier, à la bonde duquel il est raccordé.
Spanish (Aparatos sanitarios; Aparatos domésticos pequeños; Gestión de los desechos)
triturador de desechos [correct, masculine noun]; desmenuzador de residuos domésticos [masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato para desmenuzar productos residuales, en particular residuos de cocina.