English (Ship and Boat Parts)
garbage disposal room [correct]; garbage room [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
compartiment à ordures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; salle à ordures [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt d'ordures [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compartiment à ordures : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.