English (IT Security)
garbled file [correct]
DEF: A file that has been infected by a virus in such a way that it is useless because incoherent and unintelligible.
French (Sécurité des TI)
fichier mutilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier rendu inutilisable par l'action déformante d'un virus.