English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
garden bird's-foot trefoil [correct]; bird’s-foot trefoil [correct]; bird’s-foot deer-vetch [correct]; common bird’s-foot-trefoil [correct]; horned trefoil [correct]; bird’s-foot-trefoil [correct]; birdfoot deervetch [correct]; birdsfoot trefoil [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: bird's-foot trefoil: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
lotier corniculé [correct, masculine noun]; pied-de-poule [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lotier commun [correct, masculine noun]; sabot-de-la-mariée [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; cornette [feminine noun, familiar]; patte d'oiseau [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: lotier corniculé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: pied-de-poule : nom commun aussi employé pour désigner les espèces Cynodon dactylon, Ranunculus arvensis et Ranunculus repens.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cuernecillo [masculine noun]; loto de cuernecillo [masculine noun]; trébol pata de pájaro [masculine noun]