English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Pests (Crops))
garden slug [correct]; black field slug [correct]
CONT: Garden slugs grow up to 25 to 30 mm. The mantle is on the anterior part of the slug and the breathing pore is in the anterior half of the mantle. Garden slugs have a band along either side which is not distinct on the lower border. There is no dorsal row of tubercles, and the creeping sole is yellow to dark yellow or orange. The respiratory pore is in front of the midpoint of the mantle shield. There is no keel, and the sole of foot is not divided. The skin is rough and wrinkled, gray to dark brownish gray and often with small yellow-brown dots (color lighter toward the foot).
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
limace des jardins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période humide qui a commencé en milieu de semaine favorise le développement et l'activité de bon nombre de mollusques, limaces telles que la limace des jardins (Arion hortensis) et escargots (Cepaea sp.).