English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
scatter/gather direct memory access [correct, noun]; scatter-gather direct memory access [correct, noun]
DEF: A form of direct memory access (DMA) in which data is transferred to and from noncontiguous ranges of physical memory.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
accès direct à la mémoire par ventilation-regroupement [correct, masculine noun]