English (Statistical Surveys; Federal Administration)
planned gathering [correct]
CONT: Public opinion research is the planned gathering, by or for a government institution of opinions, attitudes, perceptions, judgements, feelings, ideas, reactions, or views that are intended to be used for any government purpose ...
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Administration fédérale)
collecte planifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche en opinion publique se définit comme la collecte planifiée, par une institution du gouvernement ou en son nom, des opinions, attitudes, perceptions, jugements, sentiments, idées, réactions ou avis, destinés à répondre aux besoins du gouvernement [...]