English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
gathering hole [correct, standardized]; ring hole [correct, standardized]; working hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: An opening in a tank furnace through which molten glass is gathered for sampling.
OBS: gathering hole; ring hole; working hole: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
ouvreau de cueillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poste de cueillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouverture dans un four à cuve par laquelle on cueille des échantillons de verre fondu.
OBS: ouvreau de cueillage; poste de cueillage : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.