English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
oil collector [correct]; oil collecting device; oil gathering device
CONT: Bekosplit [TN] converts oil/water-pollutant emulsions into safely disposable components... Bekosplit begins with preliminary condensate cleaning by gravitational separation. Special electronic monitoring devices keep free-oil droplets out of the separation process and emulsions out of the oil collector. The remaining emulsion is pumped into a reaction chamber where it is combined with bentonite, a non-toxic splitting agent. The separated oil and dirt particles are encapsulated by the bentonite into large clumps called macroflocs. A disposable filter bag retains these macroflocs while the purified water is safely discharged into the sewage system.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
collecteur d'huile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à assurer le rassemblement des huiles qui ont été séparées du liquide au sein duquel elles se trouvaient.