English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence-gathering activity [correct]
OBS: Terminology extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
activité de recherche de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie relevée de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.