English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
D-glucono-1,5-lactone [correct, see observation]; delta gluconolactone; D-gluconic acid delta-lactone; glucono-delta-lactone; glucono delta lactone; gluconolactone
DEF: An odorless acid used in the dairy industry, in brewing, and in curing meat.
OBS: Used as a leavening agent.
OBS: D-glucono-1,5-lactone: The letter "D" is a small capital; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
D-glucono-1,5-lactone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; glucono-delta-lactone [feminine noun]; G.D.L. [feminine noun]; G.D.L.; delta-gluconolactone [feminine noun]
DEF: Acide inodore utilisé dans l'industrie laitière, en brasserie et en charcuterie.
OBS: Cette substance est utilisée pour acidifier des préparations de charcuterie et empêcher une maturation lente.
OBS: D-glucono-1,5-lactone: La lettre «D» est une petite capitale; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H10O6