English (Government Accounting)
deficit/debt-to-GDP ratio [correct]
DEF: Measurements of the deficit and debt respectively as percentages of Canada's Gross Domestic Product. These figures tell us how big our deficit or debt is in relation to the economy.
French (Comptabilité publique)
rapport déficit/dette-PIB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure du déficit et de la dette, respectivement, en pourcentage du produit intérieur brut du Canada. Ces chiffres donnent une idée de l'ampleur du déficit ou de la dette par rapport à l'économie.