English (Translation (General))
per unit of gross domestic product [correct]; per unit of GDP [correct]
CONT: Canada averages 24th out of 27 in air pollution per unit of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and is 28th out of 29 in energy use per unit of GDP [gross domestic product].
CONT: Three indicators measure performance that affects climate: absolute emissions of GHGs [green house gas] into the atmosphere; carbon dioxide emissions per capita; and carbon dioxide emissions per unit of GDP [gross domestic product] . Canada ranks poorly on all three measures.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
par unité de produit intérieur brut [correct]; par unité de PIB [correct]
CONT: En 1999, la consommation d'énergie en Amérique du Nord par unité de PIB [produit intérieur brut] était légèrement inférieure à la moyenne mondiale, et devrait continuer de diminuer quelque peu d'ici 2010.