English (Investment; Banking)
international depository receipt [correct]; IDR [correct]; global depository receipt [correct]; GDR [correct]; GDR
DEF: Type of depository receipt first developed by Morgan Guaranty Trust in the 1970's to facilitate trading of securities on an international level.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
certificat international d'actions étrangères [correct, masculine noun]; certificat international représentatif d'actions étrangères [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Certificat émis par un établissement bancaire, négocié sur les marchés internationaux, et attestant la participation dans les actions d'une société étrangère.