English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
gear combination [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
combinaison d'engrenages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La multiplication du couple (...) est obtenue par l'intermédiaire de combinaisons d'engrenages (...)