English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mechanical control gear [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
engrenage à commande mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mode de commande des engrenages d'une boîte de vitesses.