English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
drive gear
OBS: the countershaft revolves when the engine is running, because its large -- is always in mesh with the smaller clutch-shaft gear.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage d'entraînement
OBS: une fois l'embrayage engagé de nouveau, l'-- sur l'arbre de l'embrayage fait tourner l'arbre principal en passant par l'arbre auxiliaire. [trad]