English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
landing gear visual indicator [correct]
CONT: Landing gear visual indicators provide the flight crew with definite reference markings that can be physically checked to ascertain the position of the landing gear overcenter links while the airplane is airborne. ... The main gear downlock visual indicators ... are two red anodize stripes applied to each main gear downlock hinge. ... The nosegear downlock visual indicators ... consists of red anodize stripe applied to the upper and lower lock link assemblies at the breakover hinge point. When the nosegear is down and locked, a straight red anodize stripe is visible on the top side of the overcenter link when viewed through the peephole in flight compartment floor. When the nosegear is up and locked, a straight line of scotchlite tape is visible on the right side of the overcenter linkage extending across both upper and lower links, when viewed through the peephole in the flight compartment floor.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
repère visuel de verrouillage du train d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: repère visuel de verrouillage du train d'atterrissage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.