English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
external gear motor [correct]
DEF: Motor having two or more external gears.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur à engrenages extérieurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur ayant deux ou plusieurs pignons à denture extérieure.