English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
straight bevel gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two mating involute straight bevel gears.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage conique droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage constitué de deux roues coniques droites conjuguées à développante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.