English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear pair with modified centre distance [correct, standardized]; gear pair with modified center distance [proposal]
DEF: A gear pair whose centre distance is different (greater : gear pair with extended centre distance; shorter: gear pair with closed centre distance) from the reference centre distance.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage à entr'axe modifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage déporté dont l'entr'axe est différent (plus grand: engrenage à entr'axe augmenté; plus petit: engrenage à entr'axe diminué) de l'entr'axe de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.