English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
involute spur gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two mating involute spur gears.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage cylindrique droit à développante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage constitué de deux roues droites conjuguées à développante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.