English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Farm Tractors)
rack-and-pinion steering [correct]
CONT: Rack and pinion is the simplest form of steering. The small pinion gear on the end of the steering shaft (the driving gear) meshes with the rack (the driven gear), a long bar with teeth cut into one side. The rack runs across the car, and its ends are connected to the tie rods.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tracteurs agricoles)
direction à crémaillère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La direction à crémaillère comporte au bas de la colonne de direction, un pignon de taille hélicoïdale s'engrenant sur une pièce rectiligne dont les dents sont également taillées en courbe. Les barres d'accouplement sont alors directement reliées à cette crémaillère.
Spanish (Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Tractores agrícolas)
dirección por cremallera [feminine noun]