English (Aircraft Systems; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
alternate landing gear pump [correct]; alternate gear pump [correct]
CONT: [The] landing gear's hydraulic system is an isolated sub-system of the Right Hyd system. It is isolated so that a leak in the right system will not cause a loss of fluid in the gear sub-system. The gear sub-system can be pressurized either from an operable right system (engine driven pump and electric pump) or by an operable left system (engine driven pump) through the alternate gear pump.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
motopompe de secours train d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; motopompe de secours train [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: motopompe de secours train d'atterrissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: motopompe de secours train : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.