English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Helicopters (Military))
sector gear [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sector gear: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: sector gear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
secteur denté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: secteur denté : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: secteur denté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).