English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Helicopters (Military))
gear shaft [correct, officially approved]; gearshaft [correct]
OBS: gear shaft: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
arbre porte-pignon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arbre porte-pignon; arbre de transmission : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.