English (Cycling)
gearshift mechanism [correct]; gear shifting mechanism [correct]; gear shifting system [correct]; multiple speed gear system [correct]
CONT: A gearshift mechanism has at least two sprocket wheels on a set of driving sprocket wheels or a set of driving sprocket wheels, having shifting aids to facilitate shifting a chain up and down ...
CONT: Multiple sprocket for a bicycle gear shifting mechanism.
French (Cyclisme)
changement de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de changer [le ...] rapport entre la vitesse de rotation de l'arbre moteur et la vitesse de rotation des roues.
CONT: Apparition des changements de vitesses intégrés dans les cocottes de frein et du guidon de triathlète.
CONT: Changement de vitesse : Rohloff Speedhub 500, Changement de vitesse dans le moyeu arrière, 14 vitesses, 526 % différence entre la plus petite et la plus grande vitesse.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
cambio de marchas [correct, masculine noun]