English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear teeth [correct, plural]; teeth [proposal, plural]
DEF: Projections on the circumference or face of a wheel which engage with complementary projections on another wheel to transmit force and motion.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
denture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des dents (ou filets) d'une roue.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Filet : dent de la roue particulière appelée vis. Le filet comporte généralement une ou plusieurs spires, c'est-à-dire fait une ou plusieurs fois le tour de la roue.