English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
timing gear [correct, officially approved]; timing geartrain [correct]
CONT: Timing gears at the front of the block are housed in a die-cast alloy cover ....
OBS: timing gear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
pignon de distribution [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pignon de distribution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).