English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear timing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gear timing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
réglage des repères de distribution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réglage des repères de distribution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).