English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear tooth [correct, standardized]
DEF: Each of those elements of a gear which enter spaces between the corresponding elements of a mating gear and which, by virtue of their shape, ensure that one gear turns the other. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: gear tooth: term standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
dent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacun des éléments d'une roue d'engrenage qui s'engagent dans les espaces séparant les éléments similaires d'une roue conjuguée et qui, par leur forme, assurent l'entraînement de l'une des roues par l'autre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: dent : terme normalisé par l'ISO.