English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
compound planetary gear train [standardized]; compound epicyclic gear train [proposal]
DEF: A planetary gear train consisting of several coupled single planetary gear trains.
OBS: Compound planetary gear train is a translation of the French term [train planétaire composé] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
train planétaire composé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train épicycloïdal composé [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Train planétaire constitué par plusieurs trains planétaires simples couplés entre eux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.