English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
nose gear well [correct]; nose-wheel well [correct]
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
logement de train avant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.