English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
main transmission gearbox [correct, officially approved]; main gearbox [correct]; MGB [correct]; MGB
OBS: main transmission gearbox: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
boîte de transmission principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BTP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie mécanique permettant de relier les turbines au rotor principal, au rotor de queue et à différents accessoires.
OBS: boîte de transmission principale; BTP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.