English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
gear-shift lever
OBS: when the operator shifts the -- into low-gear position, the mechanism moves the low-reverse sliding sleeve into mesh with the rear main shaft low-speed gear.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
levier de changement de vitesses
OBS: sous l'action de sa fourchette, commandée par le -- (13), le baladeur BC se déplace vers la droite (de la figure) et le pignon C vient engrener avec le pignon C' et le pignon C. (fig. X-13u==, p.272)