English (Helicopters (Military); Gears and Friction Wheels)
harmonic drive gearbox [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the harmonic drive gearbox ... comprises three basic parts: a circular spline, a flexspline, and a wave generator. Its use is limited to low power applications and reduction rates below 300.
OBS: harmonic drive gearbox: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Engrenages et roues de friction)
boîte de transmission à démultiplication harmonique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boîte de transmission à démultiplication harmonique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.