English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
overdrive transmission [correct]; transmission with overdrive [correct]
OBS: Overdrive gearing improves fuel economy and reduces both engine wear and noise by lowering engine rpm in relation to road speed.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte avec vitesse surmultipliée [correct, feminine noun]; boîte avec vitesse de marche économique [correct, feminine noun]; transmission à surmultiplicateur [feminine noun]
OBS: Surmultiplié. Se dit d'une combinaison d'engrenages dans un changement de vitesse donnant à l'arbre de transmission une vitesse de rotation supérieure à l'arbre moteur.