English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
tail gearbox [correct]
CONT: Some also say that tail gearboxes (none on the Notar of course) are favourite hot spot guides for infrared equipped snipers.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
boîte de transmission arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On reproche aussi à la boîte de transmission arrière (supprimée avec le Notar) d'être un «point chaud» classique pour les tireurs d'élite équipés d'un viseur infrarouge.