English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
two-stage gearbox [correct]
DEF: A series of gears in a transmission that are arranged in two steps.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
multiplicateur à deux étages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Multiplicateur de vitesses disposant de deux paliers d'engrenages.