English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
claw-actuated gearbox [correct]; claw-actuated gear box [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmissions mécaniques)
boîte de vitesses à clabots [feminine noun]