English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
main reduction gear [correct]; main gearbox; main reduction gearing
CONT: A main reduction gear (MRG) is a critical element of a ship's propulsion system, the function of which is to connect a ship's engine to its propeller shaft.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
réducteur principal [correct, masculine noun]; démultiplicateur principal [masculine noun]