English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
longitudinal gearbox [correct]; longitudinal transmission [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte de vitesses longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte de vitesses montée dans le sens de la longueur du véhicule.