English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Road Maintenance)
reduction gearbox [correct]
CONT: Eliminate twisted neck pain with rear-mounted snowblowers and blades with a front-mount kit ... The pto [power takeoff] requires a 2,000-rpm mid-mount on the tractor. Power is transferred through a 30 hp [horsepower] reduction gearbox.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Entretien des routes)
boîte de réduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De conception compacte et robuste, l'ensemble de 3 points avant […] permet de placer les accessoires très près du devant du tracteur, réduisant ainsi l'effort transmis à l'essieu avant et améliorant la manœuvrabilité. [...] Équipement standard [:] PTO [prise de force] 2000 RPM [tours par minute] reliant le tracteur à la boîte de réduction.
Spanish (Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos); Mantenimiento de carreteras)
reductor de velocidad de engranajes [correct, masculine noun]