English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
short gear gearbox; short gear transmission; close-ratio transmission [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte courte [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à rapports très courts [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à gradation serrée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type de boîte de vitesses où les rapports sont courts dans le but de minimiser les coûts d'essence.