English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sequential manual gearbox [correct]; SMG [correct]
CONT: Sequential type shifting has been the norm on motorcycles for at least 80 years, but found its way to automobiles only recently. This six-speed system abandons the traditional H-pattern shifter in favor of an electronic shifting paddle mounted on the steering wheel.The redesigned SMG allows the driver to predetermine shifting speeds, depending upon driving conditions.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte de vitesse séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de vitesses séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte manuelle qui ne se commande pas par une grille en H comme une boîte classique, mais grâce à deux positions, + et -, comme en moto. Ainsi il n'est plus possible de manquer un rapport et de réaliser un surrégime.