English (Aircraft Airframe; Helicopters (Military))
tail rotor gearbox [correct]; tail rotor gear box [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tail rotor gear box: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
boîte de transmission de rotor de queue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boîte de transmission de rotor de queue : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.