English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
transmission accumulator [correct]; gearbox accumulator [correct]
OBS: Shifting is further softened by using an accumulator to provide optimum mechanical resistance to the pressurized oil.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
accumulateur de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Accumulateur. Appareil destiné à emmagasiner de l'énergie hydrostatique et capable de la restituer sous la même forme.