English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
long gear gearbox; long gear transmission; wide ratio transmission [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission longue [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à rapports très longs [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à gradation large [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces transmissions longues (...) ne permettent pas de solliciter normalement la puissance du moteur.