English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Gears and Friction Wheels)
gearbox
OBS: the end gears transmit power from the lathe spindle to the lead screw through the --. The levers on the quick-change gearbox make the selection of different feeds possible.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Engrenages et roues de friction)
boîte de vitesses; boîte des avances et des filetages
OBS: les avances variables du chariot sont obtenues au moyen d'une -- appelée "boîte des avances et des filetages" qui communique la rotation à la barre de chariotage ou à la vis-mère.