English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Farm Tractors)
reverse gearing [see observation]
OBS: E./the gasoline tractor's/ construction was the first to combine three other essential functions, viz., Friction clutches (...) Steering under control of operator. (...) -- to permit rearward travel.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Tracteurs agricoles)
inverseur de marche [see observation]
OBS: E.le tracteur navette, très souvent à 4 roues motrices, travaille dans les deux sens grâce à un --.