English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
meshing position [correct]; gearing position [correct]
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
position d'engrènement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Position mutuelle de deux pignons s'engrenant l'un dans l'autre.