English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
reduction gearing [correct]
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
démultiplicateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.