English (Elevators)
gearless traction machine; gearless-traction machine
CONT: [In a gearless traction machine] the sheave is mounted directly on ... the armature shaft of an extremely slow speed motor.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
machine à adhérence sans engrenage [feminine noun]
CONT: Machine à adhérence sans engrenage [...] dont la poulie motrice et le tambour du frein sont montés directement sur l'arbre du moteur.