English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles))
gearshift control rod [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques; Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles))
barre de changement de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]