English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
selector shaft [correct]; gearshift shaft [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
axe de sélection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Axe de commande de la fourchette dans une boîte de vitesses.