English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
GEE [correct]; Gee [correct]; GEE system [correct]; Gee system [correct]; GEE radio navigation system [correct]; GEE radio-navigation system [less frequent]; Gee radio-navigation system [less frequent]
DEF: A system of radio navigation in which an aircraft receives interrelated pulses transmitted from ground stations and determined its position by plotting the observed intervals between the pulses.
CONT: GEE used a series of transmitters sending out precisely timed signals, and the aircraft using GEE ... examined the time of arrival on an oscilloscope at the navigator's station. If the signal from two stations arrived at the same time, the aircraft must be an equal distance from both transmitters, allowing the navigator to determine a line of position on his chart of all the positions at that distance from both stations. By making similar measurements with other stations, additional lines of position can be produced, leading to a fix.
OBS: GEE was accurate to about 165 yards (150 m) at short ranges, and up to a mile (1.6 km) at longer ranges.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
Gee [correct, masculine noun]; système Gee [correct, masculine noun]; système GEE [correct, masculine noun]; GEE [masculine noun, less frequent]; système de radionavigation Gee [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Système de radionavigation aérienne, à courte et à moyenne distance, qui permet à un navigateur de déterminer sa position avec une marge d'erreur infime grâce à des émissions rythmées provenant d'une chaîne de stations.
OBS: L'abréviation [provient] de l'anglais General Electric Equipment, nom de la firme qui a construit ce dispositif.