English (Analytical Chemistry)
thin-layer gel chromatography [correct]
CONT: Thin-layer gel chromatography ... is a technique utilizing the flat bed of gel supported by a plate of glass, metal or plastics. The experimental arrangement ... is similar to conventional thin-layer chromatography, but the wet gel beds are most often used, gravitation is employed for the generation of flow instead of capillary elevation.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en couche mince sur gel [correct, feminine noun]