English (Food Industries; Maple-Sugar Industry; Sports - General)
maple energy gel [correct, noun]; maple performance gel [correct, noun]
CONT: Maple performance gel. ... Consisting of mostly sucrose, with some additional minerals, maple syrup is an ideal foundation for performance gels, and can satisfy a real need within the endurance running communities. We found that adding a thickening agent to maple, with the addition of flavoring and electrolytes, was the most ideal formula for nutritional benefits and consumer ease.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Industrie de l'érable; Sports - Généralités)
gel énergétique à l'érable [correct, masculine noun]; gel énergétique à base d'érable [correct, masculine noun]