English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
high-purity silica gel [correct, noun]
CONT: High-purity silica gel is commonly used for collecting acid gases (e.g. [hydrogen chloride, sulfuric acid]). Acid-coated sorbents (e.g. silica gel, charcoal, firebrick) are used for basic gases such as ammonia, phosphine and hydrazine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
gel de silice de grande pureté [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le gel de silice de grande pureté est généralement utilisé pour la collecte des gaz acides (le chlorure d'hydrogène et l'acide sulfurique, par exemple).