English (Oil Drilling; Plastic Materials)
gel strength [correct]
DEF: A measure of the ability of a colloid (as drilling mud) to develop and retain a gel form.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Matières plastiques)
force du gel [correct, feminine noun]; résistance de gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faculté ou mesure de la faculté des colloïdes à former des gels.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Materiales plásticos)
resistencia del gel [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia a la gelificación [feminine noun]; fuerza gelificante [feminine noun]
DEF: Medida en unidades arbitrarias del módulo de rigidez de un gel que ha sido preparado o mantenido bajo condiciones normales.