English (Biochemistry)
capillary gel electrophoresis [correct]
CONT: Capillary gel electrophoresis (CGE) is the CE-analog of traditional slab-gel electrophoresis and is used for the size-based separation of biological macromolecules such as olgonucleotides, DNA restriction fragments and proteins. The separation is performed by filling the capillary with a sieve-like matrix, for example, cross-linked polyacrylamide, agarose or even solutions of linear polymer. The main advantages over slab-gel electrophoresis are a wider range of gel matrix and composition, online detection, improved quantification and automation.
French (Biochimie)
électrophorèse capillaire en gel [correct]; ECG [correct]
CONT: L'électrophorèse capillaire en gel est fondée sur l'utilisation de capillaires de silice remplis de gel de polyacrylamide ou d'agarose. Cette technique est dotée d'une résolution importante autorisant son application au séquençage. En effet, elle permet de distinguer de courts fragments d'ADN (inférieurs à 1000 bases) dont la taille ne varie que d'une base.