English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrochemistry; Bioengineering; Biochemistry)
starch gel electrophoresis [correct]
CONT: Starch gel electrophoresis has been a popular technique, although it is now somewhat superseded by the use of polyacrylamide gels, which minimize convection and diffusion effects. A block or "plate" of starch gel is prepared, and the sample is applied in a narrow band (line) across the block about midway between the ends, which are contacted with electrodes through a connecting bridge. When current is passed through the cell, the different components of a mixture move with velocities that depend on their electric charges, their sizes, and their shapes. As electrophoresis proceeds, the negatively charged components migrate toward the anode and the positively charged components migrate toward the cathode. The result is a series of separated bands or lines of sample constituents, such as visualized by a stain.
OBS: Recently considerable progress has been made in assaying alleles, or variants, of some 15 genes that code for enzyme sysnthesis, which is readily detected by starch-gel electrophoresis.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrochimie; Technique biologique; Biochimie)
électrophorèse de gel d'amidon [proposal, feminine noun]; électrophorèse sur gel d'amidon [feminine noun]
OBS: On a fait de grands progrès dans la détection d'allèles, ou de variants d'une quinzaine de gènes qui codent pour des synthèses d'enzymes facilement décelées par électrophorèse sur gel d'amidon.
Spanish (Química analítica; Electroquímica; Bioingeniería; Bioquímica)
electroforesis en gel de almidón [feminine noun]