English (Biotechnology)
gel electrophoresis [correct]
DEF: Analytical or separation technique in which charged compounds are separated under the influence of an electrical field (electrophoresis) with a gel being used as the support matrix.
French (Biotechnologie)
électrophorèse en gel [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse sur gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de séparation des molécules fondée sur leur migration différentielle au travers d'une matrice [...] lorsqu'on applique un potentiel électrique.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
electroforesis en gel [correct, feminine noun]