English (Photography)
gelatin silver print [correct]
DEF: A black-and-white photograph processed from a photographic light-sensitive emulsion.
OBS: [The] gelatin silver print ... process has remained largely unchanged since it was introduced in the 1880s. Paper is coated with gelatin that holds light-sensitive silver halide paticles. Light shone through a negative strikes the paper, activating the silver particles. The paper is placed in a chemical developing solution that allows the transformed silver particles to be seen by the human eye as black, white, and all the gray tones in between.
French (Photographie)
épreuve argentique à la gélatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tirage positif en noir et blanc sur papier réalisé selon la technique conventionnelle de reproduction d'un phototype sur support photosensible.