English (Photography)
gelatin dry plate negative [correct]; gelatin dry plate negative [correct]; dry plate negative [correct]
DEF: [A] thin plate ... of sheet glass coated with a gelatin emulsion made light-sensitive by silver salts.
OBS: The gelatin dry plate offered a more convenient method of photography than the wet collodion plate. Not only did it eliminate messy and potentially explosive chemistry from the practice of photography, it also allowed amateur photographers ... to capture images in the field and store them for months after.
French (Photographie)
négatif sur plaque sèche à la gélatine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Négatif résultant d'une technique photographique ancienne et qui consiste en une plaque de verre recouverte d'une émulsion gélatinée photosensible.