English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
blasting gelatin [correct]
DEF: A plastic dynamite that contains 5-10% nitrocellulose added to nitroglycerin; used principally in submarine work.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
dynamite-gomme [correct, feminine noun]; gélatine explosive [correct, feminine noun]; gomme [correct, feminine noun]; Gomme [correct, feminine noun]; gélatine détonante [feminine noun]; gomme explosive [feminine noun]
CONT: La première dynamite-gomme, brevetée en 1875 par Nobel, qui l'appelait gélatine explosive, se composait de 92-93% de nitroglycérine et de 7-8% de nitrocellulose. (...) C'est un explosif puissant et brisant, qui convient aux tirs dans les roches dures ou aux travaux sous-marins (...)
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
goma explosiva [correct, feminine noun]; dinamita de goma [correct, feminine noun]