English (Biochemistry)
matrix metallopeptidase-9 [correct]; MMP-9 [correct]; gelatinase B [correct]
CONT: Biological studies of MMP-9 have tuned the field from being primarily cancer-oriented towards vascular and inflammatory research. In tumor biology, it has been increasingly appreciated that MMP-9 from inflammatory cells, particularly neutrophils, co-determines prognosis and outcome.
French (Biochimie)
métalloprotéinase matricielle-9 [correct, feminine noun]; MMP-9 [correct, feminine noun]; gélatinase B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La métalloprotéinase matricielle-9, également appelée gélatinase B, est sécrétée dans l’espace extracellulaire sous une forme zymogène par les polynucléaires neutrophiles, les monocytes/macrophages, les (myo)fibroblastes, les myocytes et les cellules endothéliales. Son principal substrat est la gélatine B (forme de collagène dénaturé).