English (Biochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
gelatine sepharose
OBS: A series of gel filtration media termed "Sepharoses" is prepared from agarose - a linear polysaccharide consisting of alternating residues of D-galactose and 3,6-anhydro-L-galactose units. Sepharoses are supplied as a dense suspension of swollen beads in distilled water containing 0.02% sodium azide added as a bacteriostatic agent.
French (Biochimie; Chimie analytique)
gel de sépharose [masculine noun]