English (Human Diseases)
single-stranded gemini virus
CONT: Transformation requires an efficient vector to bring about integration of foreign DNA into the host genome. A number of possible vehicles for use in plants are under investigation , including the use of the crown gall tumour inducing Ti plasmid from Agrobacterium tumefaciens, the double-stranded DNA caulimoviruses (e.g. cauliflower mosaic virus), the single-stranded gemini viruses (e.g. bean golden mosaic virus), tandemly repeated plant genes such as those for ribosomal RNA, and the transposable element of maize.
French (Maladies humaines)
virus jumeau à simple brin [masculine noun]
CONT: La transformation requiert un vecteur efficace qui permette l'intégration d'ADN étranger dans le génome de l'hôte. Un certain nombre de vecteurs qui pourraient être utilisés dans les végétaux sont à l'étude, et notamment le plasmide Ti d'Agrobaterium tumefaciens, qui induit la tumeur de la galle du collet, les caulimovirus à ADN à double brin (par exemple le virus de la mosaïque du chou-fleur), les virus jumeaux à simple brin (par exemple le virus de la mosaïque jaune du haricot), les gènes végétaux répétés en tandem comme ceux de l'ARN ribosomique et les éléments transposables du maïs.