English (Sociology)
gender theory [correct]
CONT: Like CRT [critical race theory], gender theory ... emerged from universities and have been propelled into the mainstream by identity politics. Gender theory rejects any relationship between biology and gender as "biological essentialism." ... both the biological reality of sex and gender (the way one expresses being male or female) are social constructs.
French (Sociologie)
théorie du genre [correct, feminine noun]