English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
gender dimension [correct]
CONT: Research that takes the gender dimension into account is found in most scientific disciplines. For instance, a legal research project may investigate how gender-neutral legal rules affect women and men differently. An example of this is the effect of retirement pension rules. In many countries the rules are universal and gender neutral, and pensions are based on previous income. In practice, however, this theoretically gender‑neutral rule may have different outcomes for women and men. Women who have worked part-time or stayed at home to take care of children receive much lower pensions than men (and women) who have worked full-time. In legal research, the gender dimension involves exploring how gender relations influence the distribution of rights and duties, benefits and disadvantages, legal protection and punishment.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
dimension de genre [correct, feminine noun]; dimension du genre [correct, feminine noun]; dimension hommes-femmes [correct, feminine noun]; dimension femmes-hommes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dimension du genre interpelle la nature des relations sociales dans une société. En effet, le genre permet de comprendre la façon dont se construisent et se structurent les liens sociaux entre les personnes du même sexe ou de sexes différents.
CONT: Il est important que l'intégration de la dimension de genre dans la lutte et l'adaptation aux changements climatiques adopte une perspective intersectionnelle afin de tenir compte de la réalité des oppressions multiples vécues par la diversité des femmes et des groupes sociaux.
OBS: Bien que le terme «genre» soit de plus en plus utilisé comme équivalent de «gender» lorsqu'il est question des différences et des relations sociales entre les hommes et les femmes, d'autres expressions peuvent être utilisées selon le contexte.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derechos y Libertades)
dimensión de género [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cualquier situación, aspecto relativo a las diferencias en las vidas del hombre y de la mujer debidas a los roles que tradicionalmente se les ha asignado.