English (Surgery)
non-genital surgical sex reassignment [correct]; non-genital surgical gender reassignment [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure of non-genitalia or non-breast, conducted for the purpose of effecting a more masculine appearance in a genetic female or for the purpose of effecting a more feminine appearance in a genetic male.
French (Chirurgie)
opération à caractère non génital [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie à caractère non génital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une féminisation de l'apparence, on procède en général à une chirurgie des seins, à une ablation des testicules et à la fabrication d'un vagin et d'une vulve. D'autres opérations à caractère non génital sont souvent demandées : chirurgie faciale, chirurgie d'adaptation vocale, remodelage corporel.