English (Biotechnology)
genome map [correct]
CONT: A genome map describes the order of genes or other markers and the spacing between them on each chromosome. Human genome maps are constructed on several different scales or levels of resolution. At the coarsest resolution are genetic linkage maps, which depict the relative chromosomal locations of DNA markers (genes and other identifiable DNA sequences) by their patterns of inheritance. Physical maps describe the chemical characteristics of the DNA molecule itself.
French (Biotechnologie)
carte génomique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Biotecnología)
mapa genómico [correct, masculine noun]