English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Genetics)
genome equivalent [correct]
DEF: A statistical measure for the extent of representation of a genome in a genomic library.
OBS: For example, the presence of five to six genome equivalents in a library warrants that 99% of all sequences of the corresponding genome are represented at least once.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Génétique)
équivalent génome [correct, masculine noun]; équivalent génomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen de fois qu'une base a été lue au cours d'une phase de séquençage aléatoire ou est présente dans une banque de clones.