English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
retroviral genome [correct]
CONT: The pol gene is among the most interesting genes in all of biology -- it is the source of the enzyme reverse transcriptase, a protein that does not exist in cellular organisms, and that gives retroviruses their name. Altogether, the pol gene makes four enzymes: in addition to the reverse transcriptase, Rnase H, an enzyme that breaks down the retroviral genome following infection of a cell...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
génome rétroviral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En théorie, dans l'approche proposée, le génome rétroviral ne peut s'intégrer que dans des cellules en division. Cependant, la contamination de néovaisseaux tumoraux ne peut être exclue.