English (Genetics)
whole genome duplication [correct]; WGD [correct]
CONT: A whole genome duplication is exactly what it sounds like: an event which creates an organism with additional copies of the entire genome of a species.
French (Génétique)
duplication complète du génome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quasi-totalité des espèces végétales a subi au cours de l’évolution, au moins un, voire plusieurs évènements de duplication complète du génome (whole genome duplication WGD).