English (Biotechnology)
genomic in situ hybridization [correct]; GISH [correct]
CONT: One of the important modifications of the ISH [in situ hybridization] technique is genomic in situ hybridization (GISH). GISH is a genomic painting technique which allows parental genomes in interspecific hybrids to be distinguished.
French (Biotechnologie)
hybridation génomique in situ [correct, feminine noun]; GISH [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons également analysé leur comportement méiotique et leur composition chromosomique, au moyen de techniques cytogénétiques et d’analyses GISH (hybridation génomique in situ).