English (Genetics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
genotyping [correct]; gene typing [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A testing that reveals the specific alleles inherited by an individual.
CONT: Genotyping is used to detect the development of drug resistance in selected patients, enabling physicians to choose appropriate antiretroviral drug combinations.
OBS: [Genotyping is] particularly useful for situations in which more than one genotypic combination can produce the same clinical presentation, as in the ABO blood group, where both the AO and AA genotypes yield type A blood.
French (Génétique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
génotypage [correct, masculine noun]; typage génique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Le génotypage consiste à caractériser dans l'ADN les variations génétiques entre des individus, encore appelées polymorphismes. Il permet d'étudier la transmission de ces variantes (ou marqueurs) entre parents et enfants, puis d'établir une corrélation entre ces informations et les caractères héréditaires (relations phénotype-génotype).
CONT: Le génotypage est utilisé pour la détection de la résistance aux médicaments chez certains patients afin de permettre aux médecins de choisir les combinaisons antirétrovirales appropriées.
Spanish (Genética; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
genotipificación [correct, feminine noun]